WBUT ENGINEERING SYLLABUS 2017

Welcome Guest Join Now | Sign In
Top Engineering Colleges.co.in
 Home   >   QueryList   >  WBUT Engineering Syllabus
Search
  WBUT Engineering Syllabus 2017

Here you will find WBUT Engineering Syllabus 2017 of Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Computer, Electronics & Telecommunication and IT Engineering.

WBUT Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Semester I:-

Theory

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION
Chemistry -1 (Gr-B) /Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Mathematics-1
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering – 1
Engg. Mechanics
Total of Theory

Practical

Chemistry -1 (Gr-B)/Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering -1
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-B) / Workshop Practice (Gr-A)

Sessional:-

Language Laboratory
XC181 Extra Curricular Activities(NSS/NCC/NSO etc)

Group-A

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice

Group-B

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics


Semester II:-

Theory

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics - 1(Gr-B) /
Chemistry-1(Gr-A)
Mathematics-2
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering-II
Engineering Thermodynamics & Fluid Mechanics

Practical:-

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics – 1 (Gr-B) /Chemistry-1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering- II
Workshop Practice (Gr-B) / Basic Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-A)

Group A

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics

Group B

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice


Second year

Semester III:-

Theory

Mathematics
Data Structure & Algorithms
Circuit Theory & Networks
Computer Organisation
Digital Electronics & Logic Design
Principles of Programming Language

Practicals

Data Structures Lab
Digital Electronics and Logic Design
Lab
Programming Practice Lab
Circuits & Networks Lab


Semester IV:-

Theory

Mathematics
Formal Language & Automata Theory
Operation Research & Optimization
Techniques
Principles of Communication Engg
Advanced Computer Architecture


Practicals

Operation Research Lab
Computer Architecture &
Organization Lab
Communication Engg. Lab

Sessional

Technical Report writing & /Language Practice Lab


Third year

Semester V:-

Theory

Operating System
Database Management System
Design & Analysis of Algorithm
Microprocessor & Microcontrollers
Control System

Practicals

Operating System Lab
Database Management System Lab
Microprocessor & Microcontrollers Lab
Control System Lab


Semester VI:-

Theory

Computer network
Software Engineering
Computer Graphics & Multimedia
System Software and Administration
Object Technology & UML

Practicals

Computer network Lab
Computer Graphics & Multimedia Lab
System Software & Administration Lab
Object Technology Lab


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Theory

Language Processor
Artificial Intelligence
Visual Programming and Web technology
Financial Management and accounts
Elective I

Practicals

Artificial Intelligence lab
Visual Programming and Web
Technology Lab
Assigned Project

Practicals

Practical Training Evaluation
Seminar on Assigned /Selected Topic


Elective I:-

Distributed Database
Bio Informatics
Parallel Programming
Advanced Operating System
Computational Geometry
Modeling & Simulation
Image Processing
H Network Applications(For Ceramic Technology College only)

Semester VIII:-

Theory

Values & Ethics in profession
Industrial Management
Elective II
Elective III

Practical

Assigned Project

Sessional

Comprehensive Viva-Voce
Personality Development

Elective II

Robotic Control
Soft Computing
Digital Signal Processing
VLSI Design
E-Commerce and ERP
Pattern Recognition


Elective III

Mobile Computing
Real Time & Embedded System
GIS & Remote Sensing
Network Security
Advanced Java Programming
Natural Language Processing





WBUT Civil Engineering Syllabus

First year

Semester I:-

Theory

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION
Chemistry -1 (Gr-B) /Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Mathematics-1
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering – 1
Engg. Mechanics
Total of Theory

Practical

Chemistry -1 (Gr-B)/Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering -1
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-B) / Workshop Practice (Gr-A)

Sessional:-

Language Laboratory
XC181 Extra Curricular Activities(NSS/NCC/NSO etc)

Group-A

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice

Group-B

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics


Semester II:-

Theory

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics - 1(Gr-B) /
Chemistry-1(Gr-A)
Mathematics-2
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering-II
Engineering Thermodynamics & Fluid Mechanics

Practical:-

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics – 1 (Gr-B) /Chemistry-1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering- II
Workshop Practice (Gr-B) / Basic Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-A)

Group A

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics

Group B

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice


Second year

Semester III:-

Theory

Mathematics
Fluid Mechanics
Surveying-I
Structural Mechanics
Engineering Geology
Building Materials and Construction

Practical

Geology Lab
Structural Mechanics Lab


Semester IV:-

Theory

Mathematics II
Quantity Surveying, Specification and Valuation
Surveying – II
Structural Analysis-I
Structural Design-I

Practical

Surveying Practice-I
Fluid Mechanics Lab

Sessional

Building Design and Drawing
Numerical Analysis & Computer Programming – I
Technical Report Writing & / Language Practice Lab


Third year:-

Semester V:-

Theory

Mechanics-I
Concrete Technology
Environmental Engineering
Structural Analysis-II
Structural Design-II

Practical

Civil Engineering Lab I
Surveying Practice-II
Soil Mechanics Lab I

Sessional

Structural Design & Drawing – I


Semester VI:-

Theory

Soil Mechanics II
Transportation Engineering -I
Environmental Engineering -II
Structural Analysis-III
Water Resources Engineering-I

Practical

Soil Mechanics Lab II
Civil Engineering Lab-II

Sessional

Structural Design & Drawing –II
Computer Programming in Civil Engineering


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Theory

Water Resources Engineering II
Transportation Engineering II
Foundation Engineering
Structural Design III
Hydraulic Structures

Practical

Environmental Engineering Lab
Highway Engineering Lab
Computer Application in Civil Engineering – I Lab

Sessional

Project Work-Part I
Seminar
Evaluation of Practical Training


Semester VIII:-

Theory

Elective I
Elective II
Construction Management, Technology & Departmental Procedure
Accountancy & Economics

Practical

Computer Application in Civil Engineering - II

Sessional

Project Work Part II
Seminar
Comprehensive Viva-Voce

ELECTIVE – I

Advanced Transportation Engineering
Environmental Pollution and Control
Advanced Structural Analysis
Advanced Foundation Engineering
Remote Sensing and GIS

ELECTIVE – II

Soil Stabilisation & Ground Improvement Technique
Bridge Engineering
Water Resources Management & Planning
Prestressed Concrete
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering





WBUT Electronics & Communication Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Semester I:-

Theory

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION
Chemistry -1 (Gr-B) /Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Mathematics-1
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering – 1
Engg. Mechanics
Total of Theory

Practical

Chemistry -1 (Gr-B)/Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering -1
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-B) / Workshop Practice (Gr-A)

Sessional:-

Language Laboratory
XC181 Extra Curricular Activities(NSS/NCC/NSO etc)

Group-A

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice

Group-B

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics


Semester II:-

Theory

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics - 1(Gr-B) /
Chemistry-1(Gr-A)
Mathematics-2
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering-II
Engineering Thermodynamics & Fluid Mechanics

Practical:-

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics – 1 (Gr-B) /Chemistry-1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering- II
Workshop Practice (Gr-B) / Basic Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-A)

Group A

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics

Group B

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice


Second year

Semester III:-

Theory

Mathematics
Circuit Theory & Networks
Solid State Devices
Data Structure & Algorithms
Numerical Methods & Programming
Electronic Measurement &
Instrumentation

Practicals:-

Circuit & Network Lab
Data Structure & Programming Lab
Electronic Measurement &
Instrumentation Lab

Semester IV:-

Theory

Analog Electronic Circuits
Digital Electronic Circuits
Analog Communication
Electromagnetic waves & radiating Systems
Micro electronic & Optoelectronic devices

Practicals:-

Analog Electronic Circuits Lab
Digital Electronic Lab
Prop. & Antenna Lab
Analog Communication Lab

Sessional:-

Technical Report writing & / Language Practice Lab


Third year

Semester V:-

Theory

Telecommunication System
Digital Communication
Computer Architecture & Organization
Control System
Microprocessor & Microcontroller

Practicals:-

Digital Communication Lab
EC-583 Control System lab
Microprocessor & Microcontroller Lab

Semester VI:-

Theory

Industrial Management
Digital Signal Processing
Computer Communication & Networking
Power Electronics
VLSI Circuits & Systems


Practical

Digital Signal Processing Lab
VLSI Circuits & Systems Lab

Sessional:-

Seminar-I
Electronic Circuit Design Lab


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Theory

RF & Microwave Engineering
EDA for VLSI Design
Coding & Information Theory
Elective-I

Practicals:-

Microwave Engineering Lab
EDA Lab


Sessional:-

Project-I
Group discussion

Elective-I

System Programming & Operating System
Advanced Engineering Mathematics for Electronic Engineers
Database Management System
Process Control Engineering
Pattern Recognition & Machine Intelligence
Telecommunication Network Management

Semester VIII:-

Theory

Values of Ethics of Profession
Advance Communication System
Elective-II
Elective – III

Practicals:-

Advance Communication Lab

Sessional:-

Project-II
Grand Viva 4
Seminar-II

Elective-II

Software Engineering
Embedded System
Distributed Computing
Digital Image Processing
Modern Control Systems


Elective-III

Internet Technology
Medical Electronics
Mobile Computing
Remote Sensing
Microwave Circuits and Systems

 
 Institute Name                                                                                                                                                      Location
Gunamay Majumdar Institute of Science & Technology Kolkata, India
Indian Institute Of Aeronautics (IIA) Kolkata, India
Heritage Institute of Technology Kolkata, India
International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-K) Kolkata, India
CIEM (Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management) Kolkata, India
Institute of Technology & Marine Engineering (ITME) Kolkata, India
Narula Institute of Technology (NIT) Kolkata, India
Institute of Engineering & Management (IEM) Kolkata, India
B.P.Poddar Institute of Management and Technology (BPPIMT) Kolkata, India
Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology(MSIT) Kolkata, India
St. Thomas' College of Engineering & Technology Kolkata, India
Institute of Jute Technology (IJT) Kolkata, India
SCM Air Technical Training Kolkata, India
 
Post Your Comment/ Query
Name :
Email :
Mobile :
(Your Email and Mobile will not be shared. It is for replying to your comments/queries.)
Comment / Query :
Queries on Education
Ask Now






 
 
Copyright 2013-2014. www.topengineeringcolleges.co.in. All rights reserved.