PTU ENGINEERING SYLLABUS|2017|ELECTRICAL|MECHANICAL|CIVIL|

Welcome Guest Join Now | Sign In
Top Engineering Colleges.co.in
 Home   >   QueryList   >  PTU Engineering Syllabus
Search
  PTU Engineering Syllabus 2017, civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Computer, Automobile, Electronics & Telecommunication, IT, Engineering Syllabus of Punjab Technical University.

Welcome to PTU Engineering Syllabus Section. Here you will find PTU Engineering Syllabus 2017, civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Computer, Chemical, Automobile, Electronics & Telecommunication, Biomedical, Instrumentation, IT, Information Technology, Aeronautical, Production Engineering, 1st year, 2nd year, 3rd year, 4th year, 1st Semester, 2nd Semester, 3rd Semester, 4th Semester, 5th Semester, 6th Semester, 7th Semester, 8th Semester Revised Engineering Syllabus of Punjab Technical University.

PTU Civil Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Physics Group:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-I
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice
Theory Courses
Laboratory Courses

Chemistry Group

Semester I:-

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-I
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Physics Group:-

Semester II:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-II
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice

Chemistry Group

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-II
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory

Second year

Semester III:-

Survey-1
Fluid Mechanics-I
Building Materials
Solid Mechanics
Principals Of Economics & Management
Fluid Mechanics-I Lab
Solid Mechanics Lab
Workshop training of 4 weeks duration after 2nd semester
Survey-I lab


Semester IV:-

Theory

Survey-II 3
Fluid Mechanics-II 3
Building Construction 3
Structural Analysis-I 3
Rock Mech. & Engg Geology 3
Environmental Science 3

Practicals

Survey-II Lab
Structural Analysis Lab
Fluid Mechanics-II Lab

Third year

Semester V:-

Construction Machinery & Works Mgt.
Design of Steel Structures-I
Structural Analysis-II
Design of Concrete Structures-I
Environmental Engg-I
Transportation Engg-I 

Practicals

Concrete Lab
Environmental Engg Lab
Survey Camp


Semester VI:-

Theory

Transportation Engg-II
Geotechnical Engg.
Irrigation Engineering-I
Professional Practice
Design of Concrete Structures-II
Structural Analysis-III

Practicals

Transportation Engg. Lab
Geotechnical Engg.Lab.
Concrete Drawing (Computer Aided)


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Industrial Training

Semester VIII:-

Theory

Hydrology & Dams
Environmental Engg- II
Design of Steel Structures-II
Irrigation Engg-II
Foundation Engg.


Practicals

Design of Steel Structures-II Lab
Irrigation Engg-II Lab
Project

(Any one of the following specilisation)

Environment Engg.
GeoTech. Engg.
Transportation Engg
Hydraulic Structures
Structural Engg.




PTU Electrical Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Physics Group:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-I
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice
Theory Courses
Laboratory Courses

Chemistry Group

Semester I:-

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-I
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Physics Group:-

Semester II:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-II
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice

Chemistry Group

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-II
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Second year

Semester III:-

Applied Maths - III
Network Analysis & Synthesis
Magnetic Circuits & Transformers
Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments
Object Oriented Programming
Electronic Devices & Circuits
Lab - I (ED & N/W )
Lab - II (EM & MI)
Lab - III (Object Oriented Programming)
Electrical Workshop Training

Semester IV:-

EMEC & DC Machines
Linear Control Systems
Applied Electronics
Instrumentation Engg.
Digital Electronics 3
Electrical Engg. Materials
Lab –IV (Applied Electronics Lab)
Lab-V(Digital Electronics Lab)
Lab -VI (Control and Instrumentation Lab )
Lab-VII (Electric Machines-I Lab)


Third year

Semester V:-

Asynchronous Machines
Field Theory
Power system-I (Trans. & Distribution)
Microprocessors and Interfacing
Power Electronics
Numerical Analysis
Lab-VIII (Microprocessor Lab.)
Lab -IX (Power Electronics Lab)
Lab- X (Numerical Analysis Lab)
Lab-XI (Control Systems Using MATLAB)
Institutional training

Semester VI:-

Synchronous Machines
Electric Drives & Utilization
Power system-II (Switchgear&Protectio)
Environmental science 3
Power Plant Engg.

- Open Elective

Lab -XII (Electrical Machines-II lab)
Lab XIII (Software Lab.)
Lab-XIV ( Power Systems II Lab.)
Minor project)


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Industrial Training (6 months)

Semester VIII:-

Computer Aided Power System Analysis
Non-linear and Digital Control Systems
Generation of Electric Power
Elective –I
Elective –II
Lab-XV.(CAPSA Lab)
Lab-XVI (Power System Design)
Seminar
Project Work

List of Electives -I

1. Extra High Voltage Engg.
2. Non Conventional
3. Entrepreneurship
4. System Engg.& Reliability.
5. Biomedical Engg.
6. Communication Engg.
7. Industrial Automation and PLCs
8. Electrical Machine Design


List of Electives-II
 
1.CS-201 Computer Architecture
2.CS-202 Operating Systems Energy Sources.
3.CS-303 Date Communication.
4.CS-305 Database Management Systems.
5.CS-308 Software Engg.
6.CS-309 Computer Graphics
7.CS-452 Fuzzy Logics & Systems
8.CS-454 Neural Networks



PTU Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Physics Group:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-I
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice
Theory Courses
Laboratory Courses

Chemistry Group

Semester I:-

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-I
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Physics Group:-

Semester II:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-II
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice

Chemistry Group

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-II
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Second year

Semester III:-

Computer Architecture
Discrete Structures
Digital Circuits & Logic Design
Data Structures & Programming Methodology
Written & Oral Technical Communication
Object Oriented Programming Using C++
Software Lab- I (DSPM)
Institutional Practical Training
Hardware Lab -I (DCLD)
Software Lab-II(OOPS)

Semester IV:-

Operating System
Mathematics – III
Data Communication
Microprocessor & Assembly Language Programming
Systems Programming
Software Lab - III (OS)
H/W Lab. II (DC)
H/W Lab. III (Microprocessor & Assembly Language bProgramming)
Software Lab-IV(SP)


Third year

Semester V:-

System Analysis and Design
Computer Networks
DBMS 3
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Computer Graphics 3 1 - 40 60 100
Computer Peripherals and Interfaces
Software Lab.(DBMS Lab ) - - 4 30 20 50
H/W lab-IV (Computer networks)
CS-317 Software Lab
VI(Algorithms)
S/W Lab VII(Computer Graphics)
Industrial Training

Semester VI:-

Relational Database
Management System-II
Introduction to Business System
Asynchronous Transfer Mode
Software Engineering
Elective –I
Open Elective
H/W Lab-V(ATM)
S/W Lab-VIII(RDBMS-II)
S/W Lab-IX(S/W Engg.)
S/W Lab-X (Business System)


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Elective: I

CS-310 Computer Vision
CS-322 System Hardware Design
CS-324 Real Time Systems
CS-326 Operation Research
CS-328 Language Processor
CS-330 Natural Language Processing

Semester VIII:-

6-month Industrial Training

Expert System
Formal Language & Automata Theory
Project
Principles of Engineering Economics & Management Techniques
Environmental Sciences
Department elective –II
Department Elective-III
Department Elective-III Lab
Software Lab –XIII (Sl&LP)

List of Electives -II

I. Organisational Structure
II. Overview of IT Materials
III. System Simulation and Modelling
IV. Emerging Technologies and Current IT- Trends

List of Electives-III

I. Graphical User Interface
II. Advanced Microprocessor
III. Symbolic Logic & Logic Processing
IV. Image Processing & Pattern recognition

Labs of Elective-III

I. Graphical User Interface
II. Advanced Microprocessor
III. Expert System.
IV. Image Processing & Pattern recognition

 
 Institute Name                                                                                                                                                      Location
Lovely Professional University Jalandhar, India
Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar, India
CT Institute of Engineering, Management & Technology Jalandhar, India
DAV Institute of Engineering & Technology Jalandhar Jalandhar, India
 
Post Your Comment/ Query
Name :
Email :
Mobile :
(Your Email and Mobile will not be shared. It is for replying to your comments/queries.)
Comment / Query :
Queries on Education
Ask Now






 
 
Copyright 2013-2014. www.topengineeringcolleges.co.in. All rights reserved.