COMPUTER ENGINEERING SYLLABUS

Welcome Guest Join Now | Sign In
Top Engineering Colleges.co.in
 Home   >   QueryList   >  Computer Engineering Syllabus
Search
  Computer Engineering Syllabus 2017

Here you will find Computer Engineering Syllabus 2017 of Anna, Mumbai and Pune University.

Computer Engineering Syllabus of Mumbai Univeristy:-

First year:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Mechanics
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Computer Programming
Workshop Practice – 1
Applied Physics – 1
Applied Chemistry -1

 
Semester II:-

Engineering Drawing
Applied Mathematics – 2
Applied Physics – 2
Applied Chemistry – 2
Communication Skill – 2
Computer programming 2
Applied Mathematics – 1

Second year:-

Semester-III

1. Applied Mathematics-III
2. Electronic Devices & Linear Circuits
3. Discrete Structure & Graph Theory
4. Digital Logic Design & Application
5. Data Structure and Files
6. Computer Organization & Architecture
7. Presentation and Communication Techniques

Semester-IV

1. Applied Mathematics-IV
2. Analog & Digital Communication
3. Database Managment System
4. Computer Graphics
5. Analysis of Algorithm & Design
6. Operating System

Third year:-

Semester-V

1. Computer Network
2. Advance database Management System
3. Microprocessor
4. Theory of Computer Science
5. Web Engineering
6. Environment Studies

Semester-VI

1. Advance Computer Network
2. System Programming And Complier Construction
3. Object Oriented Software Engineering
4. Advance Microprocessor
5. Data Warehouse And Data Mining
6. Seminar

Fourth year:-

Semester-VII

1. Digital Signal & Image Processing
2. Robotics and AI
3. Mobile Computing
4. System Security
5. Elective-I
6. Project-I

Elective- I
1) Computer Simulation and Modeling
2) E-commerce
3) Project Management
4) Soft Computing

Semester-VII

1. Digital Signal & Image Processing
2. Robotics and AI
3. Mobile Computing
4. System Security
5. Elective-I
6. Project-I

Elective- I

1) Computer Simulation and Modeling
2) E-commerce
3) Project Management
4) Soft Computing

Semester-VIII

1. Distributed Computing
2. Multimedia System Design
3. Software Architecture
4. Elective-II 4 2 3 100 25 25 150
5. Project-II

Elective-II

1) Human Computing Interaction
2) Advanced Internet Technology
3) Computer Vision
4) Embedded System



Pune University Computer Engineering Syllabus:-


First year:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Mathematics
Applied Science
Fundamentals of Programming languages.
Basic Electrical Engineering
Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering
Engineering Graphics
Manufacturing Practices

Semester II:-

Engineering Mathematics-II
Applied Science – II
Engineering Mechanics
Basic Electronics Engineering
Engineering Graphics – II
Basic Mechanical Engineering
Communication Skill

Second year:-

Semester III:-
   
Discete Structures
Programming & Problem Solving
Digital Electronics and Logic Design
Data Structures and Algorithms
Humanity and Social Sciences
Soft Skills

Semester IV:-

Engineering Mathematics III
Microprocessors and Interfacing Techniques
Data Structures
Computer Graphics
Computer Organization
Object Oriented Programming & Computer Graphics Laboratory

Third year:-

Semester V:-

Database Management Systems
Data Communications
microprocessors and Microcontrollers
Digital Signal Processing
Theory of Computation
Hardware Laboratory

Semester VI
:-
Principles of Programming languages
Computer Networks
Finance and Management Information Systems
Systems Programming & Operating Systems
Software Engineering
Seminar and Technical Communication

Fourth year:-

Semester VII

Design & Analysis of Algorithms
Operating Systems
Object Oriented Modeling & Design
Principles of Compiler Design
Elective I
Computer Laboratory I
Project Work

Elective I

1) Image Processing
2) Advanced Databases
3) Artificial Intelligence
4) Multimedia Systems

Semester VIII

Networks and Information Security
Advanced Computer Architecture and Computing
Software Testing and Quality Assurance
Elective II
Computer Laboratory II
Project Work

Elective II

1) Distributed Systems
2) Software Architecture
3) Embedded Systems
4) High Performance Networks


Anna Univeristy Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First year:-

Semester I:-

Technical English-1
Engineering Mathematics-1
Engineering Physics-1
Engineering Chemistry-1
Engineering Graphics
Fundamentals of Programming(FOP)

Semester II:-

Technical English- 2
Engineering Mathematics- 2
Engineering Physics- 2
Engineering Chemistry- 2
Engineering Mechanics (For all Non-Circuit Branches)
Circuit Theory (For ECE, CSE, IT and Biomedical Engineering Branches)
Basic Electrical & electronics Engineering (Common to branches under Civil, Mechanical and Technology Faculties)
Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering (Common to branches under Electrical and I and C Faculties)

Second year:-

Semester III:-

Professional Ethics & Human Values    
Mathematics - III    
Electronics Devices & Circuits    
Design & Analysis of Algorithms    
Database Management Systems    
Computer Architecture    
Object Oriented Programming    
DBMS Laboratory    
Object Oriented Programming Laboratory
   
Semester IV:-

Electrical Engineering & Control Systems    
Microprocessors & Micro Controllers    
Operating Systems    
System Software    
Internet Programming    
Discrete Mathematics    
Theory of Computation    
Microprocessors Laboratory    
Systems Programming Laboratory

Third year:-

Semester V:-    

Object Oriented Analysis & Design    
Probability & Queuing Theory    
Software Engineering    
Data Communication & Computer Networks    
Distributed Systems    
Elective I    
Communication Skill & Seminar    
Computer Networks Laboratory    
Case Tools Laboratory    

Semester VI:-

     
Digital Signal Processing    
Graph Theory    
Principles of Compiler Design    
Graphics & Multimedia    
Web Technology    
Elective II    
Professional Skill & Seminar    
Compiler Laboratory    
Graphics & Multimedia Laboratory    
Web Technology Laboratory    

Fourth year:-

Semester VII:-

Total Quality Management    
Mobile Computing    
Security in Computing    
Scientific Computing Techniques    
Elective III    
Elective IV    

Semester VIII:-

Advanced Network Laboratory    
Software Development Laboratory    
Artificial Intelligence    
Principles of Programming Languages    
Elective V    
Elective VI    
Project Work    
Comprehension    

Electives:-

Knowledge Management    
Unix Internals    
Advanced Computer Architecture    
Soft Computing    
High Performance Microprocessors    
Advanced java Programming    
User Interface Design    
Real Time Systems    
Advanced Database Technology    
TCP/IP Design & Implementation    
C# and .NET Technology    
Bio Informatics    
Parallel Computing    
Data Warehousing & Data Mining    
Digital Speech and Image Processing    
High Speed Networks    
Component Based Technology    
Grid Computing    
Network Processors    
Ad Hoc & Sensor Networks    
Embedded Systems    
Mainframe Computing    
Software Testing and Quality Assurance    
Software Project Management    
Language Technologies    
Visual Programming    
Digital Asset Management    
XML & Web Services    
Software Requirements Management    
Trustworthy Computing    
Analog and Digital Communication    


WBUT Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Semester I:-

Theory

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION
Chemistry -1 (Gr-B) /Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Mathematics-1
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering – 1
Engg. Mechanics
Total of Theory

Practical

Chemistry -1 (Gr-B)/Physics – 1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering -1
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-B) / Workshop Practice (Gr-A)

Sessional:-

Language Laboratory
XC181 Extra Curricular Activities(NSS/NCC/NSO etc)

Group-A

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice

Group-B

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics


Semester II:-

Theory

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics - 1(Gr-B) /
Chemistry-1(Gr-A)
Mathematics-2
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering-II
Engineering Thermodynamics & Fluid Mechanics

Practical:-

Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
Physics – 1 (Gr-B) /Chemistry-1 (Gr-A)
Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering- II
Workshop Practice (Gr-B) / Basic Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics (Gr-A)

Group A

Chemistry –1;
Engg Drawing & Computer Graphics

Group B

Physics-I;
Workshop Practice


Second year

Semester III:-

Theory

Mathematics
Data Structure & Algorithms
Circuit Theory & Networks
Computer Organisation
Digital Electronics & Logic Design
Principles of Programming Language

Practicals

Data Structures Lab
Digital Electronics and Logic Design
Lab
Programming Practice Lab
Circuits & Networks Lab


Semester IV:-

Theory

Mathematics
Formal Language & Automata Theory
Operation Research & Optimization
Techniques
Principles of Communication Engg
Advanced Computer Architecture


Practicals

Operation Research Lab
Computer Architecture &
Organization Lab
Communication Engg. Lab

Sessional

Technical Report writing & /Language Practice Lab


Third year

Semester V:-

Theory

Operating System
Database Management System
Design & Analysis of Algorithm
Microprocessor & Microcontrollers
Control System

Practicals

Operating System Lab
Database Management System Lab
Microprocessor & Microcontrollers Lab
Control System Lab


Semester VI:-

Theory

Computer network
Software Engineering
Computer Graphics & Multimedia
System Software and Administration
Object Technology & UML

Practicals

Computer network Lab
Computer Graphics & Multimedia Lab
System Software & Administration Lab
Object Technology Lab


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Theory

Language Processor
Artificial Intelligence
Visual Programming and Web technology
Financial Management and accounts
Elective I

Practicals

Artificial Intelligence lab
Visual Programming and Web
Technology Lab
Assigned Project

Practicals

Practical Training Evaluation
Seminar on Assigned /Selected Topic


Elective I:-

Distributed Database
Bio Informatics
Parallel Programming
Advanced Operating System
Computational Geometry
Modeling & Simulation
Image Processing
H Network Applications(For Ceramic Technology College only)

Semester VIII:-

Theory

Values & Ethics in profession
Industrial Management
Elective II
Elective III

Practical

Assigned Project

Sessional

Comprehensive Viva-Voce
Personality Development

Elective II

Robotic Control
Soft Computing
Digital Signal Processing
VLSI Design
E-Commerce and ERP
Pattern Recognition


Elective III

Mobile Computing
Real Time & Embedded System
GIS & Remote Sensing
Network Security
Advanced Java Programming
Natural Language Processing



JNTU Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First Year

English
Mathematics - I
Mathematical Methods
Applied Physics
C Programming and Data Structures
Network Analysis
Electronic Devices and Circuits
Engineering Drawing
Computer Programming Lab.
IT Workshop
Electronic Devd Circuits Lab
English Language Communication Skills Lab.

Second year

Semester III:-

Probability and Statistics
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
Advanced Data Structures
Digital Logic Design
Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
UNIX and Shell Programming
Advanced Data Structures Lab
UNIX and Shell Programming Lab

Semester IV:-

Software Engineering
Principles of Programming Languages
Environmental Studies
Computer Organization
Data Base Management Systems
Object Oriented Programming
Object Oriented Programming Lab
Data Base Management Systems Lab

Third year

Semester V:-

Formal Languages and Automata Theory
Software Testing Methodologies
Computer Graphics
Microprocessors and Interfacing
Data Communication Systems
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Advanced English Communication Skills Lab
Microprocessors and Interfacing Lab

Semester VI:-

Operating Systems
Compiler Design
Computer Networks
Information Security
Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks
Object Oriented Analysis and Design
Computer Networks and Case Tools Lab
Operating systems and Compiler Design Lab


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Network Programming
Web Technologies
Data Warehousing and Data Mining
Advanced Computer Architecture

ELECTIVE – I :

Embedded Systems
Mobile Computing
Multimedia and Application Development

ELECTIVE – II :

Software Project Management
Advanced Computing Concepts
Network Management Systems
Network Programming Lab - 3 2
Web Technologies Lab


Semester VIII:-

Management Science

ELECTIVE III :

Image Processing
E-Commerce
Distributed Databases

ELECTIVE – IV :

Virtual Reality
Human Computer Interaction
Design Patterns
Industry Oriented Mini Project
Seminar
Project Work
Comprehensive Viva



PTU Computer Science & Engineering Syllabus:-

First year

Physics Group:-

Semester I:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-I
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice
Theory Courses
Laboratory Courses

Chemistry Group

Semester I:-

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-I
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Physics Group:-

Semester II:-

Engineering Physics
Engineering Mathematics-II
Communicative English
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Human Values and Professional Ethics
Engineering Physics Laboratory
Communicative English Laboratory
Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Laboratory
Manufacturing Practice

Chemistry Group

Engineering Chemistry
Engineering Mathematics-II
Elements of Mechanical Engineering
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
Environmental Science
Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
Engineering Drawing 1
Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory
Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory


Second year

Semester III:-

Computer Architecture
Discrete Structures
Digital Circuits & Logic Design
Data Structures & Programming Methodology
Written & Oral Technical Communication
Object Oriented Programming Using C++
Software Lab- I (DSPM)
Institutional Practical Training
Hardware Lab -I (DCLD)
Software Lab-II(OOPS)

Semester IV:-

Operating System
Mathematics – III
Data Communication
Microprocessor & Assembly Language Programming
Systems Programming
Software Lab - III (OS)
H/W Lab. II (DC)
H/W Lab. III (Microprocessor & Assembly Language bProgramming)
Software Lab-IV(SP)


Third year

Semester V:-

System Analysis and Design
Computer Networks
DBMS 3
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Computer Graphics 3 1 - 40 60 100
Computer Peripherals and Interfaces
Software Lab.(DBMS Lab ) - - 4 30 20 50
H/W lab-IV (Computer networks)
CS-317 Software Lab
VI(Algorithms)
S/W Lab VII(Computer Graphics)
Industrial Training

Semester VI:-

Relational Database
Management System-II
Introduction to Business System
Asynchronous Transfer Mode
Software Engineering
Elective –I
Open Elective
H/W Lab-V(ATM)
S/W Lab-VIII(RDBMS-II)
S/W Lab-IX(S/W Engg.)
S/W Lab-X (Business System)


Fourth year

Semester VII:-

Elective: I

CS-310 Computer Vision
CS-322 System Hardware Design
CS-324 Real Time Systems
CS-326 Operation Research
CS-328 Language Processor
CS-330 Natural Language Processing

Semester VIII:-

6-month Industrial Training

Expert System
Formal Language & Automata Theory
Project
Principles of Engineering Economics & Management Techniques
Environmental Sciences
Department elective –II
Department Elective-III
Department Elective-III Lab
Software Lab –XIII (Sl&LP)

List of Electives -II

I. Organisational Structure
II. Overview of IT Materials
III. System Simulation and Modelling
IV. Emerging Technologies and Current IT- Trends

List of Electives-III

I. Graphical User Interface
II. Advanced Microprocessor
III. Symbolic Logic & Logic Processing
IV. Image Processing & Pattern recognition

Labs of Elective-III

I. Graphical User Interface
II. Advanced Microprocessor
III. Expert System.
IV. Image Processing & Pattern recognition

 
 Institute Name                                                                                                                                                      Location
Hindustan University Chennai, India
Dhole Patil College of Engineering Pune, India
Hindustan Aerospace & Engineering Pune, India
IIIT Pune-International Institute of Information Technology Pune, India
Guru Gram Institute of Aeronautical Engineering & Technology Gurgaon - Delhi/NCR, India
Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology (GCET) Noida - Delhi/NCR, India
College of Science & Engineering (CSE) Jhansi, India
Geeta Institute of Management & Technology (GIMT) Kurukshetra, India
Delhi Institute of Technology and Management (DITM) Delhi/NCR, India
Dayananda Sagar Institutions (DSI) Bangalore, India
Easwari Engineering College Chennai, India
Department of Biotechnology, University of Mumbai Mumbai, India
CSI College of Engineering Ooty, India
Inderprastha Engineering College (IPEC) Ghaziabad - Delhi/ NCR, India
Finolex Academy of Management and Technolgy Ratanagiri, India
Haryana Engineering College Yamunanagar, India
Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology & Sciences Jabalpur, India
Gangamai College of Engineering Dhule, India
GLA Institute of Technology and Management (GLAITM) Mathura, India
Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology Coimbatore, India
 
Post Your Comment/ Query
Name :
Email :
Mobile :
(Your Email and Mobile will not be shared. It is for replying to your comments/queries.)
Comment / Query :
Queries on Education
Ask Now






 
 
Copyright 2013-2014. www.topengineeringcolleges.co.in. All rights reserved.